Chat Undetected - Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
CROSSRIDER.COM


Version Date: 05/21/2012
Thank you for visiting www.crossrider.com (together with all content on the site including subdomains and other websites operated by Crossrider Advanced Technologies Ltd. or its affiliates (“Crossrider”) (the “Site”). Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at this Site. This Privacy Policy applies also to information that Crossrider collects and receives from visitors or users of the Site. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use available at www.crossrider.com.

Consent and Modification


By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to Crossrider's processing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time, which change will be effective 10 days following posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Your continued use of our Site 10 days following such posting means you will accept those changes.

Introduction


We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, personal profile, a home or other physical address, an email address or other contact information.
Any information, video, image, data, text, documents, or other content posted at your direction onto a public area of the Site becomes publicly published content and will be available to all users of the Site even if such content contains Personal Information. Please note that if you publish your contact information, you may receive unsolicited messages from users and visitors to the Site. We encourage you to publish only information you are sure you want to be accessible to anyone.
Currently, we do not require you to provide Personal Information in order to have access to information available on our Site. However, in order to provide you with certain products and services given through the Site (including the cross-browser extensions services), you must create an account (“Account”) and provide us with your email address, a password that you will use for your Account and other specified information.

Certain products and services given through the Site may require a fee. In order to use such services you will be required to pay an applicable fee as published on the Site. We may use a third party payment processing company in order to collect such fee and you will be required to provide such third party certain personally identifiable information such as your name, billing address and credit card information. Such third party's use of such information will be governed by its privacy policy provided, however, that we use reasonable commercial efforts to limit such third party's from using your information for any other purpose.

 

Consent

By submitting information through the Site and/or the use of its services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information, including personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 


The Way We Use Personal Information


If you submit Personal Information to us through the Site and/or its services, then we will use your Personal Information to improve our services to you, to contact you and to identify and authenticate your access to the Site’s services that you are authorized to access.

We may transfer your Personal Information within Crossrider or to Crossrider's third-party service providers, but only to provide services on the Site or to you. This information may be transferred to other countries around the world.

We may provide Personal Information and non-personally-identifiable information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. We require that such parties maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We may also use your email address to send updates, a newsletter or news regarding our services. You may choose not to receive email of this type by following the unsubscribe link contained in the email provided, however, that you will not be able to opt out of receiving notifications regarding systems updates, service announcements or other administrative messages regarding the site's services (including the cross-browser extensions services).


We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted via the Site and its services if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce any agreements we may have with you including investigations of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues, or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Crossrider, its users, yourself or the public.

We may collect Anonymous Information (as defined below) during your use of the Site and its services. We may use Anonymous Information or disclose it to third party service providers, to improve our services and enhance your experience with the Site and its services. We may also disclose Anonymous Information (with or without compensation) to third parties, including advertisers and partners, for purposes including, but not limited to, targeted advertisements.
Anonymous Information means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated and analytics information about the use of our Site and use of the Site's services including but not limited to user's browser type, operating system type and user's IP address.


 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies


Some of our Site pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Site user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

 

Choice


You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Crossrider. The notices we will provide where Crossrider collects Personal Information on the Site should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit the Site, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.


Access/Accuracy


To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Crossrider wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. You may check your profile and add information, delete information or correct any incorrect information we have.


Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites


Our Site may use a reputable third party to present or serve advertisements that you may see at our Site. These third party ad servers may use cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements' effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy.
 

Links to Other Sites


Our Site may contain links to other sites. Other sites may also reference or link to our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.
 

Children's Privacy


The Site is not structured to attract children under the age of 18. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 18 years of age.
 

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy


In the event that Crossrider is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used. In any of the circumstances described in this paragraph, the information will be subject to the privacy policy of the purchaser or assignee.
 


Commitment


We are committed to protecting your privacy. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and Crossrider's Sites are constantly evolving to meet these demands. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@crossrider.com. While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.


 

Your California Privacy Rights


California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Crossrider who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to caprivacy@crossrider.com.
Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

Contact Information:

Crossrider Advanced Technologies Ltd.
40 Lilienblum st.
Tel Aviv 65133
Israel
contact@crossrider.com